Privacy policy

1    Privacy policy

1.1    Introduction

Date of last revision: 11/09/2020

LynxCare is committed to protect your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding your rights and the security of customer personal information very seriously.

1.2    Data Controller

LynxCare Clinical Informatics, hereafter: “LynxCare”, ”we” or “us”

Tiensevest 132
3000 Leuven
Belgium
0472 68 37 42
privacy@lynxcare.eu

1.3    Data Protection Officer

LynxCare respects and protects your privacy. We appreciate the trust you place in our company. All your personal data is treated with the greatest care and confidentiality. We did appoint a DPO within LynxCare.

You can always contact this Privacy Officer to ask questions or exercise your rights by sending an e-mail towards Privacy@LynxCare.eu.

1.4    Scope

This privacy notice applies to all data processing activities executed by LynxCare and all personal data collected by LynxCare on the LynxCare website. This concerns: customer data, details of prospects, applicants, subscribers to the newsletter, suppliers, and participants of events.

1.5    What information do we collect, and with what purpose?

We will always process personal information based on a legal obligation, contract, or given consent.

LynxCare collects three types of personal data:

1.    Identification information

Purposes:

  • To communicate with you, our customer, supplier, applicant or prospect;
  • To deliver our services;
  • To sell you a product or service;
  • To send you a newsletter;
  • To ask for your feedback;
  • To keep you posted about events we organize and you might be interested in;
  • To contact you for a job interview when you apply for a job at LynxCare.

2.    Professional and employment data

Purpose:

  • To know which company you work for, so we know better how we can offer you any professional help
  • To know your professional history and competences when you apply for a job at LynxCare

3.    Household composition

Purpose:

  • Sometimes we organize events which you can join together with your partner or children

1.6    Disclosure to third parties

LynxCare websites may provide links to third-party websites. LynxCare does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third-party websites. You should be aware that the owners and operators of such third-party websites might collect, use or transfer Personal Data under different terms and conditions than LynxCare. Upon linking to a third-party website, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

1.7    Security of your Personal Data

LynxCare protects the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your Personal Data. We use various technological and procedural security measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

1.8    Data retention period

We do not process your Personal Data any longer than is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy. We keep your data as long as you’re an active contact (customer, lead,…) and actively delete your data three years after once you become an inactive contact, met except for data for which statutory retention periods have been set.

1.9    Data Transfer

LynxCare stores most data locally. We only transfer data towards the following categories of processors and third parties:

  • Governments
  • HR processors
  • Finance processors

All personal data is stored within de EEA.

1.10  Your rights

If and to the extent provided under applicable Belgian and European law, you shall have the right:

  • to obtain from LynxCare confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed and, where that is the case, you shall have the right to access such Personal Data being processed;
  • to obtain from LynxCare, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data and to have incomplete Personal Data completed;
  • to obtain from LynxCare the erasure of Personal Data;
  • to obtain from LynxCare the restriction of processing your Personal Data;
  • to receive the Personal Data in a structured and commonly used, machine-readable format and have such Personal Data transmitted;
  • to object to the processing of your Personal Data and to object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

To exercise one of these rights, send an email to privacy@lynxcare.eu. Please note that there will always be a check to prove your identity.

Additionally, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the authorized supervisory if the processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable law. Contact details of the Belgian Data Protection Authority are:

GBA –Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

contact(at)apd-gba.be

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

1.11  Modifications to thisPolicy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. This Notice is effective as of September 2020 (the “Effective Date”).

Notification of important updates will be sent to you by mail.

1.12  Questions

If you have any further questions about our privacy policy or its implementation, please contact privacy@lynxcare.eu.

Find answers to complex clinical questions.

We have a team of MDs, data scientists and software engineers ready to let data drive your outcomes.